All Posts By

admin

Abolishing Stamp Duty

By | Uncategorized | No Comments

Good News for first time home buyers who purchase a new or existing home under $600,000 after the 1 July 2017.

The stamp duty for first home buyers of new or EXISTING homes will be abolished. This means that there will be no stamp duty payable on transfer of  land for first time buyers.

For more information in regards to the above please view the “Stamp Duty Fact Sheet” available on SRO webpage at http://www.sro.vic.gov.au/housing

Alternatively, feel free to contact our office on 1800 737 656 or email Jasna on jas@mjoseph.com.au for any Property or Conveyancing matter.

Please feel free to follow our stories and updates on our Facebook page by clicking on the link: https://www.facebook.com/M-Joseph-Associates-Lawyers-Conveyancing-1795411304040324/

Self Sponsor yourself to immigrate to Australia

By | News | No Comments

Sponsor yourself to work in Australia

SETTING UP A COMPANY
It may be possible for you to set up a company and sponsor yourself on a 457 visa. A company is a separate legal entity from an individual so this can meet Immigration’s sponsorship requirements. We will help you set up your Pty Ltd company to make sure it will meet the legal and immigration requirements.

STANDARD BUSINESS SPONSORSHIP FOR A NEW COMPANY
We will help your company obtain approval as a Standard Business Sponsorship. As the company will have traded for less than 12 months, the company will initially obtain a 12 months approval. Towards to end of the 12 months, provided the company meets the requirements, it can apply for a three year Standard Business Sponsorship.

NOMINATION AND VISA APPLICATION
We help your company with the nomination process, advising on minimum salary, labour marketing testing and licencing. We also manage the 457 visa paperwork for you and any dependents. Given the company will hold a 12 month approval to sponsor, you can only be granted an initial 12 month 457 visa.

FUTURE PERMANENT RESIDENCY
A self-sponsored 457 visa can put you on a pathway to permanent residency in Australia. You may be eligible to apply for a skilled visa or an employer nominated visa in the future. We can advise on your options including skill assessments, processing times and application fees.

Please contact our office on 1800 656 737 or via email to jas@mjoseph.com.au